miCROPe Logo

INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM
MICROBE-ASSISTED CROP PRODUCTION-
OPPORTUNITIES, CHALLENGES & NEEDS

NOV. 23 – 25, 2015
SCHLOSS SCHÖNBRUNN TAGUNGSZENTRUM
APOTHEKERTRAKT | VIENNA, AUSTRIA

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

OVERVIEW :: DETAILED PROGRAM (With Videos) :: SOCIAL EVENT :: SATELLITE WORKSHOPS

Feburary 5, 2016. NEW!: The videos from the talks are now available for viewing in the Detailed Program.

The detailed program is also available for download (PDF). The table of all poster numbers is also available for download (PDF).

OVERVIEW

DAY 1 | 23. Nov. 2015 | 12A.M. – 6P.M.

 
Opening statement Jeroen Meeussen
 
Opening lecture Joseph Kloepper
Session 1
SfAM Session: Successful microbial products
Ilaria Pertot and Linda Johnson*
Session 2
Need for microbial solutions
Stephan Declerck*
3 additional talks selected from abstract submissions
 
Reception

DAY 2 | 24. Nov. | 9A.M. – 6:30P.M.

Session 3
Colonization and mechanisms of beneficial plant-microbe interactions
Marc Ongena and Choong-Min Ryu and Stéphane Compant*
3 additional talks selected from abstract submissions
 
Poster Session
Session 4
Involvement of multitrophic and microbiome interactions
Jos Raaijmakers and Kornelia Smalla*
3 additional talks selected from abstract submissions
Session 5
Microbial applications from lab to field
Chris Franco and Gabriele Berg*
3 additional talks selected from abstract submissions
 
Social Event

DAY 3 | 25. Nov. | 9A.M. – 5:30P.M.

Session 6
Application technologies and formulations
Yoav Bashan and Sebastian Håkansson*
3 additional talks selected from abstract submissions
 
Roundtable Discussion
Benefits and potential concerns for consumers and farmers
 
Poster Session
Session 7
Registration requirements of microbial products
Falko Feldmann*
 
Closing lecture Ben Lugtenberg
 
* Plenary speakers & Session organizers

Satellite Workshops

1. "Applications of endophytes and their secondary metabolites to combat phytopathogens", organizer Marc Stadler - November 26th, 2015 more

2. "Emergence of human pathogens from natural and agricultural environments", organizer Leo van Overbeek - November 26th, 2015 more

DETAILED PROGRAM

The detailed program is also available for download (PDF). NEW! The videos from the talks are now available for viewing by clicking on the video icon next to each talk.

DAY 1 | 23. Nov. | 12A.M. – 6P.M.

10:00 – 12:00

Arrival, registration, lunch

12:00 – 12:15

WELCOME

12:15 – 12:45

OPENING STATEMENT
Jeroen Meeussen (EU Minor Uses Coordination Facility, FR)
How to integrate microbial solutions in sustainable agriculture

12:45 – 13:30

OPENING LECTURE
Joseph Kloepper (Auburn University, US)
Current Agricultural Uses and Research Directions for Microbial Inoculants

SESSION 1
13:30 – 14:30

SfAM SESSION: SUCCESSFUL MICROBIAL PRODUCTS

13:30 – 14:00

Ilaria Pertot (Fondazione Edmund Mach, IT)
Can microbial biofungicides play better than chemicals?

14:00 – 14:30

Linda Johnson (AgResearch Ltd, NZ)
The exploitation of Epichloë endophytes for agricultural advantage

14:30 – 15:00

Coffee break

SESSION 2
15:00 – 16:00

NEED FOR MICROBIAL SOLUTIONS

15:00 – 15:30

Stéphane Declerck (Université catholique de Louvain, BE)
Microbial solutions to agro-environmental challenges in a changing world

15:30 – 15:45

Fabricio Cassán
Use of bio-products to improve crop productivity. The success model of Argentina

15:45 – 16:00

Friederike Trognitz
Plant-associated microorganisms as bioherbicides: A sustainable alternative for weed management

SESSION 3
16:00 – 18:15

COLONIZATION AND MECHANISMS OF BENEFICIAL PLANT-MICROBE INTERACTIONS

16:00 – 16:30

Marc Ongena (Gembloux Agro-Bio Tech/University of Liège, BE)
Impact of root-Bacillus molecular interactions on the production of biocontrol metabolites

16:30 – 17:00

Choong-Min Ryu (KRIBB, KR)
Functional metagenome mining for prompting plant systemic defense

17:00 – 17:30

Stéphane Compant (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)
Endophytic bacteria: ecology, niches, colonization behavior, and use for biofertilizer/biocontrol approaches

17:30 – 17:45

Magnus Karlsson
The glyoxylate and methylcitrate cycles are involved in antagonism, root colonisation and induction of plant systemic defence in the fungal biocontrol agent Trichoderma atroviride

17:45 – 18:00

Walter Patricio Luzuriaga loaiza
Elicitation of host immunity by plant beneficial bacilli: insights into the molecular basis of surfactin perception

18:00 – 18:15

Eddie Cytryn
Novel genomic tools for evaluating and tracking rhizosphere competence in biocontrol and plant growth promoting rhizobacterial strains

18:30 – 20:30

WELCOME RECEPTION

DAY 2 | 24. Nov. | 9A.M. – 6:30P.M.

SESSION 3
09:00 – 10:30

COLONIZATION AND MECHANISMS OF BENEFICIAL PLANT-MICROBE INTERACTIONS

09:00 – 09:15

Andrea Campisano
Can insect pests be vectors of beneficial endophytes?

09:15 – 09:30

Henry Müller
Employing multi-omics to elucidate beneficial traits of the plant-associated bacteria Stenotrophomonas rhizophila and Pseudomonas poae

09:30 – 09:45

Anton Hartmann
Rhizobium radiobacter F4, the endomycotic bacterium in the plant growth promoting fungus Piriformospora indica, is an endophytic PGPB itself

09:45 – 10:00

Thomas Ledger
Arabidopsis thaliana growth and salinity tolerance induction by Burkholderia phytofirmans PsJN: specific plant responses to bacterial emission of a blend of volatile signals

10:00 – 10:30

POSTER TALKS:
Adam Schikora: The beneficial effect of plant-associated bacteria are based on quorum sensing molecules

Cecilia Taulé: Characterization of sugarcane (native) plant growth promoter strains

Jesús Mercado-Blanco: Pseudomonas fluorescens PICF7, an olive root endophyte with biocontrol and plant-growth promotion abilities

Giulia Molinatto: Features of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens S499 involved in rhizosphere interactions: a genomic approach

Gajender Aleti: A gene cluster coding for iturin like lipopeptide from Paenibacillus polymyxa

Jaka Razinger: Exploiting rhizosphere competence of entomopathogenic or insect associated fungi to enhance crop resistance to soil pests

10:30 – 11:00

Coffee break

SESSION 4
11:00 – 12:00

INVOLVEMENT OF MULTITROPHIC AND MICROBIOME INTERACTIONS

11:00 – 11:30

Jos Raaijmakers (Netherlands Institute of Ecology, NL)
Back to the roots: microbiology and chemistry at the root-soil interface

11:30 – 12:00

Kornelia Smalla (Julius-Kühn-Institute, DE)
Environmental factors influencing fate and activity of bacterial inoculants and their effect on the indigenous microbial community in the rhizosphere

12:00 – 14:00

Lunch break & Poster session 1

SESSION 4
14:00 – 16:00

INVOLVEMENT OF MULTITROPHIC AND MICROBIOME INTERACTIONS

14:00 – 14:15

Lionel Moulin
Soil, wheat genotype and their interaction impact patterns of PGP properties of culturable endophytic bacteria

14:15 – 14:30

Sebastian Baier
Rhizosphere and endophytic microbial communities and plant transcriptome response in rose replant disease

14:30 – 14:45

Tom Viaene
Exploration and exploitation of the maize endosphere

14:45 – 15:00

Matthieu Barret
Diversity and dynamics of seed-associated microbial assemblages

15:00 – 15:15

Olaf Tyc
The influence of inter-specific bacterial interactions on secondary metabolite production and antimicrobial activity

15:15 – 15:30

Armin Erlacher
Novel insights into the microbiomes of leafy greens and the key role of Enterobacteriaceae

15:30 – 16:00

POSTER TALKS:
Paula Baptista: Relationships between endophytic fungal communities and olive tree resistance to anthracnose

Christina Morauf: Host-specific composition of Alphaproteobacteria in the Vitis phyllosphere reveals potential for antagonistic candidates against Plasmopara viticola

Cátia Pinto: Grapevine microbiome: a challenge to identify beneficial microorganisms for grapevine protection

Christin Zachow: Decoding the sugar beet seed and rhizosphere microbiome for biocontrol of Rhizoctonia solani

Milko Jorquera: Contribution of bacterial consortia on salt stress tolerance of avocado (Persea americana Mill.) seedlings grown in a commercial orchard

Luhua Yang: Active community profile of bacterial endophytes in barley root

16:00 – 16:30

Coffee break

SESSION 5
16:30 – 18:30

MICROBIAL APPLICATIONS FROM LAB TO FIELD
(including Bioprospection)

16:30 – 17:00

Christopher Franco (Flinders University, AU)
Ground reality: do endophytes offer an advantage in the field?

17:00 – 17:30

Gabriele Berg (Graz University of Technology, AT)
Microbiome control: translating innovations from lab to field

17:30 – 17:45

John Caradus
Deciphering fungal behaviour – the link between endophyte biology and efficacious biological control agents

17:45 – 18:00

Kelly Craven
Sebacina vermifera: a unique root symbiont with vast agronomic potential

18:00 – 18:15

David Ezra
The use of the endophytic fungus Daldinia concentrica and its volatiles as a biocontrol agent

18:15 – 18:30

Wisnu Adi Wicaksono
Bioprospecting of endophytic bacteria from a native New Zealand medicinal plant, Leptospermum scoparium: bioactive and transmissibility to commercial plants

18:45 – 23:00

SOCIAL EVENT: Sightseeing bus tour + Dinner in Vienna Townhall (separate registration necessary)

DAY 3 | 25. Nov. | 9A.M. – 5:30P.M.

SESSION 5
09:00 – 10:00

MICROBIAL APPLICATIONS FROM LAB TO FIELD
(including Bioprospection)

09:00 – 09:15

Mette H. Nicolaisen
New isolation technique for enhanced in situ performance of 2nd generation plant growth promoting microorganisms

09:15 – 09:30

Soumitra Paul Chowdhury
Interactions of Bacillus amyloliquefaciens FZB42 with Rhizoctonia solani in the lettuce rhizosphere: from lab to the field and back

09:30 – 10:00

POSTER TALKS:
Adnan Akhter: Development of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici, mycorrhization and alteration in root exudation of tomato in compost and biochar amended soil

Hatice Özactan: The using possibilities of bacterial endophytes as biostimulant and biopesticide in cucumber growing

Peteh Mehdi Nkebiwe: Placement of Pseudomonas sp. PRORADIX around NH4+-based fertilizer depots in maize stimulates root exploitation of the fertilizer depot

Beatriz Ramos Solano: From the lab to the field: root inoculated Bacillus triggers plant defensive metabolism compromising blackberry (Rubus var. Loch Ness) fruit yield improvement upon pathogen attack

Siegrid Widhalm: Isolation and functional characterization of bacteria associated to common ragweed and their utilization as biocontrol agent

László Kredics: BioeGO: a new soil inoculant based on the combined application of beneficial bacteria and fungi

SESSION 6
10:00 – 11:00

APPLICATION TECHNOLOGIES AND FORMULATIONS

 10:00 – 10:30

Yoav Bashan (CIBNOR, MX and Auburn University, US)
Inoculant formulations are essential for successful inoculation with
plant growth-promoting bacteria

10:30 – 11:00

Sebastian Håkansson (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences /Captigel, SE)
Trials and tribulations of microbial formulation

11:00 – 11:30

Coffee break

SESSION 6
11:30 – 12:00

APPLICATION TECHNOLOGIES AND FORMULATIONS

11:30 – 11:45

Ana Bejarano
Desiccation: a major issue. How to maintain cell viability during storage in dry formulations?

11:45 – 12:00

Desiree Jakobs-Schönwandt
Application techniques of fungal biocontrol endophytes

12:00 – 12.15

Birgit Mitter
EndoSeedTM: A new technology to generate endophyte-improved seed

12:15 – 14:00

Lunch & Poster session 2

14:00 – 15:00

ROUNDTABLE DISCUSSION
BENEFITS AND POTENTIAL CONCERNS FOR CONSUMERS AND FARMERS

 

With representatives from companies, national and international policy makers, NGOs, and farming associations

SESSION 7
15:00 – 15:30

REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS OF MICROBIAL PRODUCTS

15:00 – 15:30

Falko Feldmann (Julius-Kühn - Institute Berlin, DE)
Registration of microbial products

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 – 16:45

CLOSING LECTURE
Ben Lugtenberg (Leiden University, NL)
Role of microbes in sustainable crop production: challenges and promises

16:45 – 17:15

Wrap-up and conference conclusions

17:15

Closure

SOCIAL EVENT | November 24th

Sightseeing bus tour + Reception in Vienna City Hall

The social event consists of a sightseeing bus tour and the reception in Vienna City Hall on November 24th. Participation in this event is optional and requires your registration until November 10th and the payment of an extra fee of €40,- per each particpating person which is payable in cash at the registration desk at the venue. To register for this event please login to the registration system and select "Social Event" in the left menu.

Sightseeing bus tour:
Schoenbrunn Palace – Belvedere – Vienna State Opera – Imperial Palace Hofburg – Parliament – Vienna City Hall
Departure:  6:45 p.m. from Schoenbrunn-Palace (meeting place is at the registration desk)
Arrival:  7:30 p.m.  at Vienna City Hall

Reception in Vienna City Hall: 7:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m.
Welcome words by an Austrian Parliament representative + drinks + walking dinner with classic music

Should your submitted information change on short notice you can resubmit your revised data until the deadline of Tue, 10 Nov 2015. Full cancellation is possible until Nov 10th. For cancellations after November 10th (as far as no other candidates are on the wating list) we have to bill you the full amount, as we cannot cancel the bookings any more.