miCROPe Logo

INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM
MICROBE-ASSISTED CROP PRODUCTION-
OPPORTUNITIES, CHALLENGES & NEEDS

DEC. 4 - 7, 2017
VIENNA, AUSTRIA

CONFERENCE PROGRAM

Update November 29., 2017: Full miCROPe 2017 Abstract book available as download.

Micrope2017_Abstractbook.pdf
Download the full miCROPe 2017 Abstract book PDF (3.5MB)
Hint: The Abstract book PDF can be navigated by using the included bookmarks.

OVERVIEW :: DETAILED PROGRAM :: SATELLITE WORKSHOP

OVERVIEW

DAY 1 | 4. Dec. 2017 | 1P.M. - 8:30P.M.

 
Opening lecture Esperanza Martínez-Romero
Session 1
Successful microbial products

Session 2
Microorganisms for rural development

 
Poster Session I & Reception

DAY 2 | 5. Dec. 2017 | 8:30A.M. - 3P.M.

Session 3
New mechanisms involved in beneficial plant-microbe interactions
 
Poster Session II
Session 3
New mechanisms involved in beneficial plant-microbe interactions

 
Social Events & Vienna Tours starting at 3 p.m.

DAY 3 | 6. Dec. 2017 | 8:30A.M. - 6P.M.

Session 4
Plant understanding and improvement of beneficial interactions with microbes

Session 5
The holobiont plant: multitrophic and microbiome interactions

 
Poster Session III
Session 6
The holobiont plant: multitrophic and microbiome understanding

 
miCROPe Party starting at 7 p.m.

DAY 4 | 7. Dec. 2017 | 9A.M. - 3P.M.

Session 7
Application technologies & formulations

 
Phytobiomes Alliance Session
Session 8
Future of microbial products & regulatory issues

 
Closing lecture Janet K. Jansson

DETAILED PROGRAM

DAY 1 | MON, 4. Dec. | 1P.M. - 8:30P.M.

10:00 - 12:00

Arrival, registration

13:00 - 13:15

WELCOME

13:15 - 14:00

OPENING LECTURE New AG International
Esperanza Martinez-Romero (Center of Genomic Science, UNAM, MX)
Beneficial effects of microbes on plants

SESSION 1
14:00 - 15:10

SUCCESSFUL MICROBIAL PRODUCTS
Session chairs: Jürgen Köhl & Angela Sessitsch

14:00 - 14:25

Jürgen Köhl (Wageningen University & Research, NL)
The challenge of developing microbial biocontrol products for disease control

14:25 - 14:40

Christoph Lehnen
BVT fungus Clonostachys rosea CR-7 vectored by bumble bees protects plants from Grey Mold infection and enhances yields

14:40 - 14:55

Brenda Loznik
Improving the efficacy of organic fertilizers with protozoa

14:55 - 15:10

Ross Mann
Isoprene identified in the volatolome of endophytic fungi as a promising phosphine alternative

15:10 - 15:30

Coffee break

SESSION 2
15:30 - 16:40

Microorganisms for rural development
Session chairs: Ian Sanders & Alia Rodriguez

15:30 - 15:55

Ian Sanders (University of Lausanne, CH)
A microbial green revolution: Breeding microbes to feed the world

15:55 - 16:10

Didier Lesueur
Importance of rhizobia in agriculture: potential of the commercial inoculants and native strains for improving legume yields in different land-use systems

16:10 - 16:25

Maged Saad
Desert rhizosphere microbes for future sustainable SMART agriculture

16:25 - 16:40

Valentina Riva
Plant growth promoting bacteria: a sustainable tool to minimize water footprint in agriculture in arid and semi-arid zones

16:40 - 17:30

POSTER TALKS I:
Andrea Kunova: Exploring plant endophytic Streptomyces for their use in sustainable agriculture
Daniel Bravo: Assessing cadmium-tolerant endophytic bacteria as an strategy to bio-remediate cadmium presence in Cacao crops from Colombia
Gabriele Schiro: Spatial distribution of phyllosphere fungi in a heterogeneous wheat field
Zhibo Li: Improving pasture quality by beneficial Bacillus sp. for optimized milk quality for use in dairy industry
Sandra Bredenbruch: Microbial rhamnolipids mediate control of plant parasitic nematodes through several mechanisms
Sebastian Schneider: Nitrogenase biosynthesis of Rhizobium (Mesorhizobium loti) is limited by the symbiotic sulfate transport in root nodules of the legume Lotus japonicus
Anna Clocchiatti: Stimulating saprotrophic fungi to control soil-borne fungal crop diseases
Caroline Baudson: Impact of plant growth promoting rhizobacteria on phosphorus use efficiency in the model grass Brachypodium distachyon (L.) Beauv.

17:30 - 20:30

Poster Session I & Networking

DAY 2 | TUE, 5. Dec. | 8:30A.M. - 3P.M.

SESSION 3
08:30 - 10:20

New mechanisms involved in beneficial plant-microbe interactions
Session chairs: Paola Bonfante, Laure Weisskopf & Barbara Reinhold-Hurek

08:30 - 08:55

Paola Bonfante (University of Torino, IT)
Looking at the plant side: plant crop responses to arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi

08:55 - 09:20

Laure Weisskopf (University of Fribourg, CH)
News from the volatile warfare between potato-associated Pseudomonas and the late blight causing agent Phytophthora infestans

09:20 - 09:35

Lara Martin-Sanchez
The role of bacterial terpenes in microbial interactions in the soil

09:35 - 09:50

Antoine Desrut
Unraveling the importance of sugar transport in plant-beneficial rhizobacteria interactions

09:50 - 10:05

Monika Schmoll
Trichoderma reesei prioritizes plant sensing and the presence of a mating partner over nutrient sensing to achieve optimal adaptation to the plant by sexual development

10:05 - 10:20

Alberico Bedini
Biostimulants for biostimulants: oligosaccharides as a new opportunity to enhance mycorrhizal responses, theoretical basis and practical cases

10:20 - 10:40

Coffee break

SESSION 3
10:40 - 11:20

New mechanisms involved in beneficial plant-microbe interactions
Session chairs: Paola Bonfante, Laure Weisskopf & Barbara Reinhold-Hurek

10:40 - 11:05

Barbara Reinhold-Hurek (University of Bremen, DE)
To be or not to be inside: A complex role of bacterial factors for endo- or epiphytic colonization

11:05 - 11:20

Lilach Iasur Kruh
Substance secreted by the endophytic Dyella-like bacterium as a potential solution against yellows disease of carrots

SESSION 4
11:20 - 12:45

Plant understanding and improvement of beneficial interactions with microbes
Session chairs: Roeland Berendsen & Angela Sessitsch

11:20 - 11:45

Roeland Berendsen (Utrecht University, NL)
The root microbiome and plant health

11:45 - 12:00

Abhishek Shrestha
On a search to unravel the differences in molecular events between primable and non-primable barley varieties

12:00 – 12:15

Pierre Hohmann
Breeding for microbiome-mediated disease resistance

12:15 - 12:30

Philipp Franken
Petunia as model to breed for new crop cultivars with improved responses to root-endophytic fungi

12:30 - 12:45

Davide Gerna
Bacteria on the surface of wheat seeds affect hydrogen peroxide production during early seedling growth

12:45 - 13:30

Lunch break

SESSION 5
13:30 - 14:10

The holobiont plant: multitrophic interactions
Session chairs: Leo van Overbeek & Gabriele Berg

13:30 - 13:55

Leo van Overbeek (Wageningen University and research, NL)
Occurrence of human pathogenic micro-organisms in plant production systems

13:55 - 14:10

Paloma Duran
Dissecting the multispecies interaction network at the Arabidopsis root-soil interface

14:10 - 15:00

POSTER TALKS II:
Souvik Kusari: Ecological role of maytansine is revealed by in situ MALDI-HRMS-imaging of Maytenus senegalensis during the germination process
Andrea Manzotti: How do phytohormones influence the composition of fungal endophyte communities in tomato roots?
Carmen Bianco: Effects of structural and functional analogues of IAA in triggering biological nitrogen fixation in non-legume plants
Olga Calvo: Effects of plant growth-promoting rhizobacteria on barley under global warming-associated environmental factors
Nurmi Pangesti: Back-to-the-roots: unraveling the endophytic microbiome in banana germplasm to control Fusarium wilt
Guofen Li: Cooperation of Trichoderma spp. and Bacillus spp. in biocontrol applications
Klara Bradacova: Bio-effectors in the rhizosphere: Microbial consortia as inoculants  for improved plant growth and mineral nutrition
Mark Winter: Biocontrol of Fusarium crown and root rot in wheat by inhibitory Streptomyces isolates – it’s complicated

15:00

SOCIAL EVENT: Vienna tours (optional)

DAY 3 | WED, 6. Dec. | 8:30A.M. - 18:10P.M.

SESSION 5
08:30 - 09:55

The holobiont plant: multitrophic interactions
Session chairs: Leo van Overbeek & Gabriele Berg

08:30 - 08:55

Gabriele Berg (TU Graz, AT)
From seeds to postharvest: the impact of microbial diversity on plant health

08:55 - 09:10

Adam Schikora
Diversified microbiome bears the potential to protect crop plants against human pathogens

09:10 - 09:25

Robert Czajkowski
Ecological interaction of lytic bacteriophages and plant pathogenic bacteria – a case study involving lytic phages and pectinolytic plant pathogens in plant-associated environment

09:25 - 09:40

David Ezra
Synthetic volatile mixture, from a fungal origin, controls Sclerotium rolfsii both in vitro and in soil

09:40 - 09:55

Roeland Berendsen
Disease-induced assemblage of a plant-beneficial bacterial consortium

09:55 - 10:20

Coffee break

SESSION 6
10:20 - 11:25

The holobiont plant: microbiome understanding
Session chairs: Yvan Moënne-Loccoz & Birgit Mitter

10:20 - 10:45

Tuesday Simmons (UC Berkeley, US)
Drought alters the development of the grass root microbiome

10:45 - 11:10

Yvan Moënne-Loccoz (Université de Lyon, FR)
Plant-beneficial bacteria in the rhizosphere microbiome of cereals

11:10 - 11:25

Viviane Radl
From seeds to roots: the role of seed-borne endophytes for the composition of the active microbiome of barley roots

11:25 - 13:45

Poster session II & Lunch break

SESSION 6
13:45 - 15:25

The holobiont plant: microbiome understanding
Session chairs: Yvan Moënne-Loccoz & Birgit Mitter

13:45 - 14:10

Birgit Mitter (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, AT)
Understanding the plant microbiome

14:10 - 14:25

Saskia Bindschedler
The oxalate-carbonate pathway: an ecosystem service for sustainable agriculture

14:25 - 14:40

Klaus Schlaeppi
Smart farming: manipulating root and soil microbiomes through specific cropping practices

14:40 - 14:55

Linda Thomashow
Phenazine-1-carboxylic acid influences biofilm development and turnover of rhizobacterial biomass in a soil moisture-dependent manner

14:55 - 15:10

Enoch Narh Kudjordjie
Effects of plant secondary metabolite benzoxazinoids on the plant microbiome

15:10 - 15.25

David Hallahan
Contrasting soil microbial community profiles associated with outliers in early growth of corn (Zea mays)

15:25 - 15:50

Coffee break

15:50 - 16:40

POSTER TALKS III:
Saranya Kanukollu: Unravelling the key players of grassland plant microbiomes behind methanol consumption
Valeria Verrone: Engineering the plant microbiome to improve crop quality and yield
Natacha Bodenhausen: Root microbiome dynamics in response to phosphate
Soumitra Paul Chowdhury: Legacy effects of long-term organic or conventional farming practices on the rhizosphere microbiome and health of the next plant generation measured under controlled conditions.
Robert R. Junker: Asymmetric dependencies – a novel statistic to reveal non-reciprocal relationships between plant associated microbes
Thijs Van Gerrewey: Biostimul’eau: crop quality improvement in (vertical) hydroponics through transplantation of a soil rhizosphere microbial communit
Julia Hengl:
Microbial nanoclay and nanocellulose composite formulations using Gram negative endophytic bacteria for maize
Kristin Dietel: The project "SaatMaisPlus": Development of non-chemical seed treatments for maize
Natalia Hatrakova: Two-way protection of Gram-negative beneficial soil bacteria Paraburkholderia phytofirmans in dry alginate formulations: inducing the cell adaptation in tolerance to desiccation

16:40 - 18:10

Poster Session III

19:00 - 24:00

miCROPe Party (optional)

DAY 4 | THU, 7. Dec. | 9:00A.M. - 15:00P.M.

SESSION 7
09:00 - 10:35

Application technologies & formulations
Session chairs: Anant Patel & Claudia Preininger

09:00 - 09:25

Anant Patel (Bielefeld University of Applied Sciences, DE)
Formulations for novel biological pest control strategies

09:25 - 09:50

Claudia Preininger (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, AT)
Design of microbial formulations – connecting material properties with bacterial viability and overall treatment performance

09:50 - 10:05

David Schisler
Non-viable antagonist cells are associated with reduced biocontrol performance by viable cells of the yeast Papiliotrema flavescens against Fusarium head blight of wheat

10:05 - 10:20

Ahmed Idris Hassen
Co-inoculation of symbiotic rhizobia and free-living rhizobacteria (PGPR) have a role in enhancing growth in the legumes lucerne (Medicago sativa L.) and cowpea (Vigna unguiculata L.)

10:20 - 10:35

Virginia Estévez
Shelf-life and storage of Trichoderma asperellum strain T34 applied as a seed treatment on experimental corn seeds

10:35 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 12:25

Phytobiomes Alliance Session
Session chairs: Kellye Eversole & Angela Sessitsch

11:00 - 11:25

Kellye Eversole (International Phytobiomes Alliance, US)
Building a foundation to combine site-specific biological and physical data for next-generation precision agriculture

11:25 - 11:40

Slavica Djonovic
Streptomyces as endophytes: understanding the mode of action of plant growth promotion under abiotic stress

11:40 - 11:55

Jim Germida
Bacterial and fungal endophytes increase growth and yield of agricultural crops at heat and drought stressed field sites

11:55 - 12:10

Michael Ionescu
Harnessing plant understanding and microbiome functional diversity to stimulate plant yield production

12:10 - 12:25

Kateryna Zhalnina
Root exudate chemistry and microbial substrate preferences drive rhizosphere microbial community assembly during plant development and under nutrient and water stress

12:25 - 13:15

Lunch break

13:15 - 13:55

Future of microbial products & regulatory issues

13:15 - 13:55

Willem Ravensberg (Koppert Biological Systems, NL)
The future of microbial products and regulatory issues

13:55 - 14:40

CLOSING LECTURE
Janet Jansson (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, US)
Phenotypic response of soil microbiomes to environmental change

14:40 - 15:00

Closure

Satellite Workshop

Training Course and Workshop: "Advanced microscopy techniques for plant-microbe interaction analysis", Nov. 27-Dec. 2 ,2017.

Workshop program PDF Update February 16, 2017
Announcement Folder PDF Update May 29, 2017